Return to Headlines

Sabine Middle School – TMSCA Team 1st Sweepstakes Victory

January 25, 2020 @ Ore City Meet

The following students are members of the SMS TMSCA Team and traveled to Ore City on Saturday, January 25 to compete in a math/science meet. Our highest previous finish as amteam was 4 th place, but our scores,have been rising. The total points is determined by taking your highest 4 scores in each contest: Number Sense, Calculator, Math, and Science.

Team Members
8 th grade: Amelia Miller, Carol Anguiano, Ella Roberts, Kylee Longhofer, Josh Webb, Ryker Sheets, Valeria Gonzalez
7 th grade: Madox Dirksen, Alyssa Waller, Caitlyn Stewart, Keelie Roper, Dalton Taylor, Camryn Tatum, Lillian Odle, Autumn Rhodes, Jovany Jaimes
6 th grade: Carol Anguiano, Hollie Boone, Landry Griffith, Garrett Woodall, Jake Cox, Emma Stevens


1st place team: Sabine with 2,379 pts
2nd place team: Spring Hill with 1,993.8 pts
3rd place team: Atlanta with 1,963.2 pts
4th place team: Daingerfield with 1,905.8 pts
5th place team: Queen City with 1,879.6 pts
6th place team: Ore City with 1,410.4 pts

Number Sense Team was 1 st place: Amelia Miller, Madox Dirksen, Alyssa Waller, and Jake Cox
Calculator Team was 1 st place: Carol Anguiano, Ella Roberts, Caitlyn Stewart, and Dalton Taylor
Science Team was 3 rd place: Ryker Sheets, Joshua Webb, Lillian Odle, and Amelia Miller

Individual Awards

Number Sense
Jake Cox was 3 rd place in 6 th grade
Garrett Woodall was 5 th place in 6 th grade
Madox Dirksen was 4 th place in 7 th grade
Alyssa Waller was 5 th place in 7 th grade
Amelia Miller was 1 st place in 8 th grade

Calculator
Madison Anguiano was 2 nd place in 6 th grade
Landry Griffith was 6 th place in 6 th grade
Caitlyn Stewart was 2 nd place in 7 th grade
Dalton Taylor was 3 rd place in 7 th grade
Camryn Tatum was 4 th place in 7 th grade
Carol Anguiano was 2 nd place in 8 th grade
Ella Roberts was 3 rd place in 8 th grade
Kylee Longhofer was 6 th place in 8 th grade

Math
Dalton Taylor was 4 th place in 7 th grade
Amelia Miller was 5 th place in 8 th grade

Science
Lillian Odle was 5 th in 7 th grade
Ryker Sheets was 2 nd in 8 th grade

TMSCA